Google Earth is extremely accurate from my experience. My son gave me the location of his house in Ireland from his handheld GPS and Google Earth had me looking down his chimney.:shade: Unfortunately, I have only been able to enter Degrees and Decimal Degrees for locations. If anyone knows how to enter Degrees, Minutes, and Seconds, I would appreciate it. To enter Degrees and Decimal Degrees only, I first divide Seconds and tenths of Seconds by 3600, then add that result to the result of Minutes divided by 60, than add that total result to Degrees. I end up with Lat and Long to 6 decimal places. mg: Like I said, if anyone knows how to enter locations in DMS format, it sure would be easier.....:teeth:
I found it. If you have 51°27'12.23'' you have to calculate: 51 + 27:60 + 12.23:3600 =51.45339722 which you can enter. Arc minutes and arc seconds. :angel: Wolfgang
Wolfgang, thank you. The Westport Terminal RR is located in nice looking small village, at least when viewed from above. I envy that you have farmland within two blocks of your house. BTW, I have found that Google Earth also supports Degree/Minute/Second format with no conversion necessary. The DMS format must be entered as: Degrees (space) Minutes (space) Seconds.Decimal Seconds The Latitude and Longitude entries must be separated by a comma.